18ft Skiffs: NSW Championship

18ft Skiffs: NSW Championship, Race 1
Sunday, 10 November 2013, Sydney Harbour

Very enjoyable sail for the first championship race of the season.  A good strong SouthEasterly and cloudy enough for there not to be too much traffic.

See the results sheet here: 18s_Pointscore 10 Nov

See the video at www.18footerstv.com

See Frank Quealey’s photos for the idea:

action at the windward mark

first race for the new coopers 62-rag & famish

fisher & paykel chases de'longhi-rabbitohs down the first spinnaker run

rabbitohs-kenwood at speed

the battle for third place

thurlow fisher hold off the challenge from sydney city marine

viagogo rolls over the top of lumix after the first mark roundinggotta love it 7 crew make it look so easy

Frank publishes more photos on www.18footers.com.au

Video coverage of the race can be seen on www.18footerstv.com

The club’s regular spectator ferry will follow next Sunday’s Race 5 of the 3-Buoys Challenge, leaving Double Bay Wharf at 2.15pm.

18′ Skiffs – Race 5

18ft Skiffs:
Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, Race 5.
Today’s race sponsored by Smeg
Thurssday, 21 February 2013
Sydney Harbour

A rig choice in the park at Double Bay was critical to the Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel’s victory in Race 5 of the Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

With the ese breeze on the edge of the #1 and #2 rigs, the teams electing to go for the bigger rigs won the day as they filled four of the top five placings.

Jack Macartney, David Witt and Mark Kennedy took the honours in Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel by just 18s from Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings).

John Winning, Andrew Hay and Jim Beck had their best result of the championship when they brought Yandoo home in third place, 1m16s behind Smeg.

Allowing for each skiff discarding her worst performance in the regatta, Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel joins Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin), which was placed fourth today using the smaller #2 rig.

Top visitor in today’s race was New Zealand’s Yamaha (David McDiarmid) in fifth place, followed by Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane).

Gotta Love It 7 and Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel each have a total of 8 points after discard, followed by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) on 14, Smeg 17 and New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings), also on 17.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers got a ‘flyer’ at the start and was 22s ahead of Coopers-Rag & Famish at the windward mark.

Brisbane 18 Footers (Daniel Jack) was in third spot, ahead of Lumix (Jonathan Whitty), ASCC (Murray England, New Zealand) and Appliancesonline.com.au.

After a bad start Gotta Love It 7 was well back in the fleet.

Thurlow Fisher and ‘The Rag’ had a great battle downwind, then on the work back to Clarke Island, where Thurlow Fisher had increased her lead to 30s.

Appliancesonline was now third but Smeg was beginning to move up ahead of Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Gotta Love It 7, Yandoo and Pica (James Mears, UK).

The Rag’s bigger sail again came to the fore on the reach into Chowder Bay where the two boats rounded together for the beat across the harbour into Rose Bay.

With Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel holding a narrow lead over Thurlow Fisher Lawyers as the pair set spinnakers for the run back across the harbour to Taylor Bay, Thurlow’s race fell apart when skipper Michael Coxon fell overboard.

The incident is a massive setback to the team, which was previously only two points from the lead going into today’s race.

Over the final legs of the course, Smeg put out a strong challenge to The Rag but the experience on board the Rag covered Smeg’s every move in a great finish.

The Rag’s for’ard hand David Witt, who is one of the sport’s great characters, wasn’t short of a comment after the race.

“Did you notice how the top three teams were all the older guys in the fleet”.

“The younger generation will have to toughen up”, he quipped tongue in cheek.

Today’s result sheet, present pointscores and eleven photos are attached.

Race 6 on Saturday starts at 4pm and Race 7 on Sunday at 3pm.

The spectator ferry leaves Double Bay Wharf 30 minutes before the scheduled start time of each race. There will also be two ferries for Race 7 on Sunday.

For those who can’t make it onto the spectator ferry, there are many ways to follow the championship:

Live Tracking:
http://www.tractrac.com/index.php?page=eventpage&id=274

Video Coverage and ‘Pick-the-Podium’:
http://www.jj18footerstv.com

For all official race results, race reports and photographs:
http://www.18footers.com.au

Coverage is also available at http://www.18skiff.com

Frank Quealey
Australian 18 Footers League
http://www.18footers.com.au

20130222-101021.jpg

20130222-101048.jpg

20130222-101037.jpg

20130222-101032.jpg

20130222-101042.jpg

20130222-101053.jpg

20130222-101113.jpg

20130222-101104.jpg

20130222-101058.jpg

20130222-101125.jpg

20130222-101119.jpg

18 foot skiff Giltinan Championship – Race 2

18ft Skiffs:
Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, Race 2
Today’s race sponsored by De’Longhi Australia Pty Ltd
Sunday, 17 February 2013
Sydney Harbour

The 18ft Skiffs are noted for their dramatic nature and today’s Race 2 of the Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour didn’t let supporters down.

While Mojo Wine, skippered by two times Australian 16 Footer champion James Dorron, took line honours, the 18s rookie skipper and his crew of Ricky Bridges and Mike McKensey were totally dismayed when they failed to get the judge’s verdict as they crossed the line.

The team had sailed the entire course not knowing they had been recalled for an on course start.

With Mojo Wine being declared a non-starter, race honours went to the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers crew of Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor, who took the official result by 22s from first race winner and defending champion Gotta Love It 7.

Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris) held a narrow advantage over Thurlow Fisher at the final windward mark but could not hold off the Thurlow Fisher burst on the spinnaker run home.

Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Dave Witt, Mark Kennedy) finished a further 57s back in third place, ahead of Smeg (Nick Press), C-Tech (Alex Vallings) and Events Clothing (Riley Dean).

Gotta Love It leads the points tally on 3 points after the first two races, followed by Turlow Fisher Lawyers and Coopers-Rag & Famish each on 5 points.

New Zealand’s C-Tech heads the visiting teams on 11 points, followed by Smeg on 13 and Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane) and USA’s Howie Hamlin (CST Composites) both on 15 points.

Yamaha (David McDiarmin, New Zealand) was among the leaders after the start but Mojo Wine’s crew sailed superbly in the 8-knot ENE breeze to hold a 35s margin over Thurlow Fisher Lawyers at the windward mark.

UK’s Pica (James Mears) was in third place ahead of Team Daly (Nick Daly), Events Clothing, C-Tech and Gotta Love It 7, which was 2½m from the lead.

Alexandra South and her all-girl crew on Lomax Financial Group were also well in contention as they held 10th place as spinnakers were set for the run back to the leeward mark.

A four lap windward-leeward course had been set and at the end of the first lap there was very little separating the first four skiffs with Mojo Wine just ahead of Events Clothing, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers and Pica.

Team Daly was also extremely fast downwind and was a nearby fifth.

On the next lap, Team Daly edged out her more fancied opposition to lead as the fleet approached the leeward mark.

When the skiff hit a wave and slowed dramatically, she was hit by another craft following the race and the resulting damage to her transom forced the skiff to retire.

The shifty nature of the breeze caused numerous place changes throughout the race.

With large crowds following today’s race it looked more like the final Sunday of the championship than the first weekend.

No team has looked dominant and the week ahead may produce one of the best finishes seen at a Giltinan Championship for many years.

Today’s result sheet and seven photos are attached.

Spectator ferries will follow each of the races in the championship, leaving Double Bay Wharf at 2.30pm, with the exception of Race 6 (Saturday 23 February), when the ferry will leave at 3.30pm.

Race 3 will be sailed on Tuesday with further races on Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday 24 February.

For those who can’t make it onto the spectator ferry, there are many ways to follow the championship:

Live Tracking:
http://www.tractrac.com/index.php?page=eventpage&id=274

Video Coverage and ‘Pick-the-Podium’:
http://www.jj18footerstv.com

For all official race results, race reports and photographs:
http://www.18footers.com.au

Coverage is also available at http://www.18skiff.com

Frank Quealey
Australian 18 Footers League
http://www.18footers.com.au

20130218-062517.jpg

20130218-062530.jpg

20130218-062536.jpg

20130218-062542.jpg

20130218-062547.jpg

20130218-062553.jpg

20130218-062559.jpg